Stat of the week: 53% of Papua New Guinea's total final energy consumption comes from renewable sources

Noumea

Did you know? 53% of Papua New Guinea's total final energy consumption comes from renewable sources.

 

 

The renewable energy share in total final consumption is the percentage of final consumption of energy that is derived from renewable resources. Humanity is using up the world’s resources faster than they can naturally recover (United Nations). On World Environment Day, let's encourage climate action. (Source: UNEP)

We have Only One Earth. Let's take care of it.

Sustainable Development Goal 07 - Affordable and Clean Energy

Pacific Island Countries and territories2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
American Samoan/cn/c0.140.240.230.230.30.490.490.5
Cook Islandsn/cn/cn/c0.240.541.41002.314.053.69
Fiji26.4931.1531.7332.8133.1732.7427.6828.5525.826.48
Micronesia (Federated States of)1.951.571.421.411.41.441.571.411.751.78
Guamn/cn/cn/cn/cn/c1.263.032.963.043.02
Kiribati48.3848.8547.0844.5346.4145.7346.4941.1541.0341.03
Marshall Islands13.3112.0612.0312.0811.7511.3211.7511.7511.7211.7
Northern Mariana Islandsn/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/c
New Caledonia4.855.936.176.564.295.093.75.084.775.4
Nauru0.030.050.070.060.050.10.180.60.660.61
Niue26.724.9924.223.6123.1422.3722.0722.3623.422.38
French Polynesia7.476.896.646.497.457.838.088.077.727.67
Papua New Guinea55.2554.7355.4558.2756.8255.1554.5654.4552.9653.09
Palaun/cn/cn/cn/c0.020.040.050.050.30.29
Solomon Islands45.0743.6143.8241.8345.8948.6448.748.9848.6448.39
Tonga1.011.141.151.581.71.942.031.961.781.77
Tuvalu0.260.260.310.830.83.889.468.748.328.2
Vanuatu38.435.9939.2841.2631.7435.9133.436.1329.9631.86
Wallis and Futuna0.430.450.450.580.60.610.620.670.710.71
Samoa41.2840.2640.2642.6141.2437.4736.8235.7936.6334.21
Blog Category
Did you know?
0
Division
Statistics for Development Division (SDD)
Melanesia Regional Office
Pacific Data Hub

Author(s)